Club Honours Boards 1983 – current

PRESIDENTS
1983 G D OGDEN2011 T BUTLER
1984 M E PARTRIDGE2012D ELLIT
1985 M E PARTRIDGE2013T BUTLER
1986 A L LAWLOR2014T BUTLER
1987 A BUTTLING2015A HIRONS
1988 P WALKER2016R WHELBAND
1989 C MORREY2017K WAINWRIGHT
1990 C MORREY2018N PIGOTT
1991 C SHAW2019N PIGOTT
1992 D R SMITH 2020 M McAULIFFE
1993 R POWELL2021M McAULIFFE
1994 P LEWIS2022
1995 P LEWIS
1996 R HOWITT
1997 G ALLEN
1998 J CORBETT
1999 D YARWOOD
2000 E J MONTAGUE
2001 D BARTLE
2002 P WALKER
2003 P WALKER
2004 D BARTLE
2005 A WRIGHT
2006 A WRIGHT
2007 T BUTLER
2008 K WAINWRIGHT
2009 K WAINWRIGHT
2010 P WALKER
HONOURARY LIFE MEMBERS
1988 G Y ELDER 2018 R WHELBAND
1988 E B ROOK2018B BENTLEY
1988 S SADLER
1988 W F SMELLIE
1989 A ABEL
1995 G OGDEN
1995 C SHAW
1997 M PARTIDGE
1998 K PEARS
2004 P WALKER
CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONS
MENS SINGLES LADIES SINGLES HANDICAP SINGLES 2 WOOD SINGLES
1983 R ROPERA L LAWLORM PARTRIDGE
1984 R ROPERC SHAWB MAYFIELD
1985 C SHAWC SHAWC SHAW
1986 C SHAWR ROPERC SHAW
1987 C SHAWC SHAWA HEWITT
1988 C SHAWB MAYFIELDR WHELBAND
1989 D R SMITHJ FERGUSA HEWITT
1990 C SHAWR MARSHALLI WYNTER
1991 C SHAWA J LAWLORC N COOPER
1992 A MONTAGUE C SHAWG ROBSON
1993 R WHELBANDM SPENCERM SPENCER
1994 A MONTAGUEA MONTAGUER MARSHALL
1995 M SPENCERB BENTLEYM SPENCER
1996 M SPENCERB MAYFIELDG WOODROFFE
1997 M SPENCERA MONTAGUEM SPENCER
1998 S SPENCERB GREGORYC SHAW
1999 C SHAWD HIRONSD BARKER
2000 M SPENCERR WHELBANDR MARSHALL
2001 M SPENCERJ NEALM SPENCER
2002 M SPENCERC SHAWM SPENCER
2003 C SHAWT ALCOCKC SHAW
2004 B MAYFIELDA HIRONST ALCOCK
2005 M SPENCERG SPENGERT ALCOCK
2006 A ALCOCKG WOODM SPENCER
2007 A REYNOLDS A HIRONSJ ALCOCK
2008 T ALCOCKA HIRONSJ ALCOCK
2009 M SPENCERJ ALCOCKA HIRONS
2010 J ALCOCKJ ALCOCKJ ALCOCK
2011 J ALCOCKA HEWITTJ ALCOCK
2012 A HIRONST ALCOCKT ALCOCK
2013 M SHELDONI LORRIMER J ALCOCK
2014 J ALCOCKJ ALCOCKJ ALCOCK
2015 J ALCOCKM SPENCER M SPENCER
2016 J ALCOCKT ALCOCKJ ELLIOT
2017 A REYNOLDSJ LYNCH A HIRONS R WHELBAND
2018 M SPENCER J LYNCHM SPENCERM SPENCER
2019 M SPENCERL BENTLEYM SPENCERM SPENCER
2020
2021 A HIRONSM TOONEA HIRONSM SPENCER
CLUB HONOURS
G Y ELDER CUP – MAIDENS 2 WOOD PAIRS4 WOOD PAIRS
1983 E DILKSR WHELBAND & J BELTON
1984 I WYNTERR WHELBAND & M PARTRIDGE
1985 P WALKERR WHELBAND & C SHAW
1986 G ROBSONC SHAW & C GOWER
1987 R WHELBANDV CANHAM & M PARTIRIDGE
1988 M PEACOCKK PEARS & A HEMSTOCK
1989 A MIDDLETONK PEARS & M PARTRIDGE
1990 B BRATELYG SPENCER & I WYNTER
1991 G WOODROFFED HUGHES & B MAYFIELD
1992 A MONTAGUEM SPENCER & J SIMMONS
1993 D BARKERG WOODROFFE & K PRITCHARD
1994 R G HOWITTR COCKRELL & A BUTTLING I LORRIMER & I WYNTER
1995 G GOWERM MITCHELL & R MARSHALLG WOOD & A MONTAGUE
1996 G SPENCERG WOODROFFE & M PATRIDGE J WINTERS & D YARWOOD
1997 C SMITHB MAYFIELD & C SMITHM SPENCER & C SMITH
1998 I LORRIMERM SPENCER & J SIMMONSC SMITH & D SMITH
1999 D YARWOODD SMITH & C SHAWS SPENCER &C SHAW
2000 A WRIGHTM PARTRIDGE & C SHAWJ SIMMONS &J WINTER
2001 A BUTTLINGM SPENCER & B BURSTC SMITH & D HIRONS
2002 A HIRONSD BARKER & J WINTERSB MAYFIELD & D TOWERSEY
2003 T ALCOCKG WOOD & J ALCOCKB MAYFIELD & A JOPLIN
2004 J ALCOCKI LORRIMER & D SMITHC SHAW & G ROBSON
2005 G WOODM SPENCER & B BENTLEYT ALCOCK & B BENTLEY
2006 N SHEPHARDA HIRONS & S DANVERST ALCOCK & J WINTERS
2007 S DANVERSA HIRONS & P BOWDEN T ALCOCK & W FARMER
2008 D CLARKET ALCOCK & G WOODD CLARKE & R HODGE
2009 B KINLEY T ALCOCK & M SPENCERT BUTLER & A REYNOLDS
2010 K WAINWRIGHTJ ALCOCK & D HARDYJ ALCOCK & C NEEDHAM
2011 D ELLIOTT BUTLER & A HIRONST ALCOCK & D ELLIOT
2012 B WILFORDJ ALCOCK & M SPENCERD CLARKE & K WAINWRIGHT
2013 M SHELDONA HIRONS & M SPENCERG WOOD & J ALCOCK
2014 J ELLIOTJ ALCOCK & G SPENCERJ ELLIOT & D TOWERSLEY
2015 C JACKSONJ ALCOCK & K WAINWRIGHTJ ALCOCK & P BEAKEN
2016 A KIRKA BRYAN & A HIRONSJ ALCOCK & A HIRONS
2017 N PIGOTTM McAULIFFE & M SPENCERL TOONE & T ALCOCK
2018 P HOCKLEYA KIRK & J NEALA KIRK & M TOONE
2019 M McAULIFFEA KIRK & K WAINWRIGHTM SPENCER & L BENTLEY
2020
2021 D KENTM SHELDON & L TOONEP HOCKLEY & M SPENCER
COUNTY HONOURS
1983 TRIPLES CHAMPIONS – L WYNTER, A L LAWLOR & D HIRONS
1984 TRIPLES CHAMPIONS – L WYNTER, A L LAWLOR & D HIRONS
1986 CLUB CHAMPIONS
1988 CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS – C SHAW
1989 FOURS CHAMPIONS EBA COUNTY FINALISTS – A HEWITT, I WYNTER, D HEMSTOCK & C SHAW
1989 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP & GREENWOOD CUP
1990 SECRETARIES CUP CHAMPION – M E PARTRIDGE
1990 GREENWOOD CUP RUNNERS-UP
1992 SECRETARIES CUP CHAMPION – M E PARTRIDGE
1993 WINNERS UNBADGED FOURS
1997 SECRETARIES CUP CHAMPION – M E PARTRIDGE
1997 U-18’s CHAMPION – S SPENCER
1998 U-18’s CHAMPION – S SPENCER
2002 CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS – M SPENCER
2003 SINGLES FINALIST – M SPENCER
2003 WINNERS UNBADGED FOURS
2004 FINALIST COUNTY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
2006 U-25’s COUNTY & MIDLAND COUNTIES CHAMPIONS
2007 2 WOOF TRIPLES CHAMPIONS – A HIRONS, J ALCOCK & T ALCOCK
2007 GREENWOOD CUP RUNNERS-UP
2008 2 WOOD TRIPLES FINALISTS – G SPENCER, A REYNOLDS & B MAYFIELD
2008 U-25’s OPEN SINGLES CHAMPION – J ALCOCK
2009 U-25’s SINGLES CHAMPION – T ALCOCK
2009 U-25’s OPEN SINGLES RUNNER-UP – T ALCOCK
2011 J ALCOCK SELECTED FOR ENGLAND U-25’s
2012 GREENWOOD CUP RUNNERS-UP
2012 SINGLES FINALIST – J ALCOCK
2012 U-25’s SINGLES RUNNER-UP – J ALCOCK
2013 U-25’s SINGLES RUNNER-UP – J ALCOCK
2014 COUNTY FOURS FIANLISTS – M SHELDON, A REYNOLDS, A HIRONS & M SPENCER
2015 COUNTY SECRETARIES CUP – M SHELDON
2015 BOWLS LEICESTERSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS – J ALCOCK
2015 FINALISTS LEICESTERSHIRE NATIONAL PAIRS – J ALCOCK & T ALCOCK
2018 MIDDLETON CUP WINNER – A HIRONS
2021 GREENWOOD CUP WINNERS